
Common name: Hyssop
Scientific name: Hyssopus officinalis
Family: Labiatae
Uses: Aromatic, cosmetic, culinary, and medicinal.Hyssop scents potpourris and perfumes. It is used in soothing herbal baths and in herbal facials to cleanse the skin. The mintlike leaves and flowers add flavor to green salads, soups, fruit salads, and teas. Hyssop can be grown in containers. It is said to have some medicinal qualities.
Common name: Green Ruffles Basil
Scientific name: Ocimum basilicum
Family: Lamiaceae