Common name: Parsley
Scientific name: Petroselinum crispum
Family: Umbelliferae
Uses: Cosmetic, culinary, decorative, and medicinal.Parsley is added to bath water to sooth and cleanse. It also is used in shampoo, perfume, soap, and lotion. It flavors sautés, grilled meat, poultry, soups, and salads. It may be used in herbal butters and vinegars or as a garnish. Parsley can be used to make golden green or yellow dyes. It also can be grown in containers. It is said to have some medicinal qualities.