cosmetic

Common Yarrow

Common name: Common Yarrow

Scientific name: Achillea millefolium

Family: Compositae

Uses: Cosmetic, decorative, medicinal.Cosmetic uses include an astringent and for cleansing and an addition to skin lotions. Decorative use include making a yellow to olive dye and attractive flowers. Flowers dry nicely and can be used in wreaths or arrangements, or use them in fresh florals too. Yarrow is said to have some medicinal properties. Some people are allergic to yarrow.

Comfrey

Common name: Comfrey

Scientific name: Symphytum officinale

Family: Boraginaceae

Uses: Ornamental, cosmetic, dye.Use for drying. Use for dye (green). For soft, smooth skin, add comfrey to creams and lotions or add some to bath water.

History: Also known as Knitbone or Slippery Root, Comfrey is native to Europe and Asia. Used medicinally since 400 BC.. In Greece it was used as a healing herb to stop heavy bleeding and to treat bronchial problems.

Syndicate content